Is ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • shellfish
  • expeller pressed high oleic safflower

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory profiles combine with a tender, slightly chewy exterior and a hearty, textured filling that yields a creamy bite. Commonly reheated for quick lunches or weeknight dinners, it’s often paired with simple sides or used as a handheld meal. Reviewers cite reliable convenience, satisfying portioning, and varied seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan, Filtered Water, Organic Corn Tortillas (Organic White Corn Cooked In Water With A Trace Of Lime), Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Zucchini, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Black Beans, Organic Yellow Corn, Organic Onions, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Organic Bell Peppers, Spices, Organic Tapioca Starch, Olives, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Green Chiles, Chives,contains Soy

Check ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go