Is Encona Taste Explorers Carolina Reaper Chilli 142ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e1422

e1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Carolina Reaper Mash (5%) (Red Chilli Puree, Salt, Carolina Reaper Chilli (8%)), Orange Juice Concentrate, Salt, Modified Maize Starch (E1422), Acid (Acetic Acid), Birds Eye Chilli, Cumin, Garlic, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Encona Taste Explorers Carolina Reaper Chilli 142ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Encona Taste Explorers Carolina Reaper Chilli 142ml is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyVinegary
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingCookingToppingSandwich