Is Encore Chicken Selection in Broth Adult Cat Food Tins Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham 5
  • ricechicken breast with ham:chicken breast 75
  • chicken broth
  • ricechicken breast with cheese:chicken breast 70
  • chicken breast 75

ham 5

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast:Chicken Breast 75%, Chicken Broth, RiceChicken Breast with Cheese:Chicken Breast 70%, Chicken Broth, Cheese 5%, RiceChicken Breast with Ham:Chicken Breast 75%, Chicken Broth, Ham 5%, Rice

Check Encore Chicken Selection in Broth Adult Cat Food Tins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Encore Chicken Selection in Broth Adult Cat Food Tins is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftJuicy