Is Endangered Species Dark Chocolate Natural 60% Cocoa With Caramel & Sea Salt - 3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic butter
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic heavy cream
  • bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Caramel (Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Heavy Cream, Organic Butter (Milk), Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Organic Vanilla Extract 2-Fold, Organic Soy Lecithin, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Preserve Freshness), Himalayan Salt

Check Endangered Species Dark Chocolate Natural 60% Cocoa With Caramel & Sea Salt - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Endangered Species Dark Chocolate Natural 60% Cocoa With Caramel & Sea Salt - 3 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go