Is Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 Soy Free?

Description
Firm bars deliver a concentrated, bittersweet chocolate flavor with a clean snap and smooth, slightly creamy melt. Users commonly eat them straight, use them for baking or melting, and pair pieces with coffee or cheese. Reviews note consistent quality, rich intensity, and satisfying texture, with occasional comments about pronounced bitterness.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm bars deliver a concentrated, bittersweet chocolate flavor with a clean snap and smooth, slightly creamy melt. Users commonly eat them straight, use them for baking or melting, and pair pieces with coffee or cheese. Reviews note consistent quality, rich intensity, and satisfying texture, with occasional comments about pronounced bitterness.
Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Allergens: Contains Soy, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Milk, Peanuts And Tree Nuts, Cocoa Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Farms, Allergens: Cocoa Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Farms
Check Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Chocolate – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


