Is Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Raspberries – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bittersweet dark chocolate offers tart raspberry pieces that provide bursts of fruitiness amid firm snap and chewy fruit texture. Consumers eat individual bars as snacks, pair squares with coffee or wine, use them in baking, or give as gifts; reviews commonly also note intense cocoa and authentic berry flavor profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Dried Raspberries (Raspberries, Coconut Oil), Allergens: Contains Soy And Coconut, Produced On Equipment That Also Processes Product Containing Milk, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Raspberries – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Raspberries – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12 is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go