Is Ener-C Multivitamin Drink Mix, Vitamin C, 1000 mg, Raspberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cysteine hci
  • pantothenic acid
  • aspartic acid
  • vitamin b12

cysteine hci

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C Ascorbic Acid, Mineral Ascorbate Mix, Vitamin A (Acetate), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine), Folate, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iodine, Magnesium, Zinc, Manganese, Chromium, Cane Fructose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Bicarbonate, Natural Raspberry Juice Powder, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Glycerine, Aspartic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Cysteine Hci, Purple Sweet Potato, Beet Juice Powder

Check Ener-C Multivitamin Drink Mix, Vitamin C, 1000 mg, Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ener-C Multivitamin Drink Mix, Vitamin C, 1000 mg, Raspberry is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sNational NutritionPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go