Is Ener-C Multivitamin Drink Mix, Vitamin C, 1000 mg, Raspberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cysteine hci
  • calcium
  • aspartic acid
  • pantothenic acid
  • +4 more

cysteine hci

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C Ascorbic Acid, Mineral Ascorbate Mix, Vitamin A (Acetate), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine), Folate, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iodine, Magnesium, Zinc, Manganese, Chromium, Cane Fructose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Bicarbonate, Natural Raspberry Juice Powder, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Glycerine, Aspartic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Cysteine Hci, Purple Sweet Potato, Beet Juice Powder

Check Ener-C Multivitamin Drink Mix, Vitamin C, 1000 mg, Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ener-C Multivitamin Drink Mix, Vitamin C, 1000 mg, Raspberry is available at 8 retailers

Central MarketFry'sKrogerMariano'sNational NutritionPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go