Is ENER-C SUGAR FREE MIXED BERRY PACKET, EA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-cysteine
  • glycine
  • L-aspartic acid

L-cysteine

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-Medicinal Erythritol, Citric Acid, Natural Berry Juice Powders, Sodium Bicarbonate, DL-Malic Acid, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Beet Juice Colour, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Raspberry Juice Powder, L-Tartaric Acid, Silicon Dioxide, L-Aspartic Acid, L-Cysteine, Glycine.

Check ENER-C SUGAR FREE MIXED BERRY PACKET, EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ENER-C SUGAR FREE MIXED BERRY PACKET, EA is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? ENER-C SUGAR FREE MIXED BERRY PACKET, EA | Spoonful