Is Ener-C Sugar Free Orange Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • L-aspartic acid
  • L-cysteine
  • non-medicinal glycine
  • calcium
  • +2 more

L-aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Chromium, Pantothenic Acid, Folate, Iodine, Manganese, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin E, Zinc, Calcium, Magnesium, Potassium, Phosphorus. Non-Medicinal Ingredients: Glycine, L-Cysteine, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Beta-Carotene, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Orange Juice Powder, Silicon Dioxide, DL-Malic Acid, L-Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Erythritol, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, L-Aspartic Acid, Quercetin.

Check Ener-C Sugar Free Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ener-C Sugar Free Orange is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go