Is Ener-C Vitamin C Multivitamin Drink Mix Peach Mango 30 Packets 10 2 oz 289 2 g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • aspartic acid
  • cysteine hci
  • calcium
  • magnesium
  • +5 more

aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C Ascorbic Acid, Mineral Ascorbate Mix, Vitamin A (Acetate), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine), Folate, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid, Calcium, Phosphorus, Iodine, Magnesium, Zinc, Manganese, Chromium, Cane Fructose, Citric Acid, Natural Peach Juice Powder, Malic Acid, Bicarbonate, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Beta Carotene, Natural Mango Juice Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid, Aspartic Acid, Purple Sweet Potato, Monk Fruit Powder, Glycerine, Cysteine Hci, Natural Citrus Juice Powder

Check Ener-C Vitamin C Multivitamin Drink Mix Peach Mango 30 Packets 10 2 oz 289 2 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ener-C Vitamin C Multivitamin Drink Mix Peach Mango 30 Packets 10 2 oz 289 2 g is available at 4 retailers

WalmartCentral MarketNational NutritionFortinos

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go