Is EnerG Bread, Gluten-Free, Light, Classic White Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b1
  • +1 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mild-flavored white slices offer a light, airy crumb and a delicate crust. Texture holds when toasted and typically suits sandwiches, French toast, and everyday toasting. Customers commonly note consistent slice thickness, pleasant softness, and variable freshness; some mention slight crumbliness when used for heavy toppings from sealed retail packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Pear Juice Concentrate, Bamboo Fiber, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Yeast, Methylcellulose, Guar Gum, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Salt, Orange Citrus Fiber, Baking Powder (Glucono Delta Lactone, Calcium Carbonate & Magnesium Carbonate), Calcium Phosphate, Enriched With Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid And Vitamin D

Check EnerG Bread, Gluten-Free, Light, Classic White against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EnerG Bread, Gluten-Free, Light, Classic White is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
SoftLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSide Dish