Is EnerG Bread, Gluten-Free, Light, Classic White Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, mild-flavored white slices offer a light, airy crumb and a delicate crust. Texture holds when toasted and typically suits sandwiches, French toast, and everyday toasting. Customers commonly note consistent slice thickness, pleasant softness, and variable freshness; some mention slight crumbliness when used for heavy toppings from sealed retail packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mild-flavored white slices offer a light, airy crumb and a delicate crust. Texture holds when toasted and typically suits sandwiches, French toast, and everyday toasting. Customers commonly note consistent slice thickness, pleasant softness, and variable freshness; some mention slight crumbliness when used for heavy toppings from sealed retail packaging.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Pear Juice Concentrate, Bamboo Fiber, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Yeast, Methylcellulose, Guar Gum, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Salt, Orange Citrus Fiber, Baking Powder (Glucono Delta Lactone, Calcium Carbonate & Magnesium Carbonate), Calcium Phosphate, Enriched With Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid And Vitamin D
Check EnerG Bread, Gluten-Free, Light, Classic White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EnerG Bread, Gluten-Free, Light, Classic White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
EnerG Bread, Gluten-Free, Light, Classic White is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


