Is EnerG Bread, Gluten-Free, Light, Classic White Vegan?

Description
Soft, mild-flavored white slices offer a light, airy crumb and a delicate crust. Texture holds when toasted and typically suits sandwiches, French toast, and everyday toasting. Customers commonly note consistent slice thickness, pleasant softness, and variable freshness; some mention slight crumbliness when used for heavy toppings from sealed retail packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- vitamin d
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, mild-flavored white slices offer a light, airy crumb and a delicate crust. Texture holds when toasted and typically suits sandwiches, French toast, and everyday toasting. Customers commonly note consistent slice thickness, pleasant softness, and variable freshness; some mention slight crumbliness when used for heavy toppings from sealed retail packaging.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Pear Juice Concentrate, Bamboo Fiber, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Yeast, Methylcellulose, Guar Gum, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Salt, Orange Citrus Fiber, Baking Powder (Glucono Delta Lactone, Calcium Carbonate & Magnesium Carbonate), Calcium Phosphate, Enriched With Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid And Vitamin D
Check EnerG Bread, Gluten-Free, Light, Classic White against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EnerG Bread, Gluten-Free, Light, Classic White in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
EnerG Bread, Gluten-Free, Light, Classic White is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


