Is Energy Bar - Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- organic brown rice syrup
- organic rolled oats
- organic oat fibre
- natural flavours
- +1 more
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC OAT FIBRE, ORGANIC PEANUTS, CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC BANANA POWDER, ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, ORGANIC DRIED BANANAS, SEA SALT, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOURS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, TOCOPHEROLS; VITAMINS & MINERALS: POTASSIUM CITRATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, ZINC CITRATE, MANGANESE GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, IRON, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, SODIUM SELENITE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, ERGOCALCIFEROL, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN. CONTAINS STATEMENT: PEANUTS, BARLEY, OATS, AND SOY.
Check Energy Bar - Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Energy Bar - Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Energy Bar - Peanut Butter Banana with Dark Chocolate is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


