Is Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut (Case) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • organic soy butter
  • soy flour
  • organic soy flour
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy rice crisps

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Protein Blend (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour), Organic Rolled Oats, White Chocolate Flavoured Chips (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Cane Syrup, Crunch Pieces (Organic Oat Fibre, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Oat Bran, Organic Milled Flaxseed), Macadamia Nuts, Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Macadamia Nuts, Organic Date Paste, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Tocopherols, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Beta-carotene, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Reduced Iron, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalc

Check Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut (Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut (Case) is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoBreakfast Item