Is Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut (Case) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • +3 more

D-calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Protein Blend (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour), Organic Rolled Oats, White Chocolate Flavoured Chips (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Cane Syrup, Crunch Pieces (Organic Oat Fibre, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Oat Bran, Organic Milled Flaxseed), Macadamia Nuts, Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Macadamia Nuts, Organic Date Paste, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Tocopherols, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Beta-carotene, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Reduced Iron, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalc

Check Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut (Case) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut (Case) is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoBreakfast Item