Is Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut (Case) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- biotin
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Protein Blend (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour), Organic Rolled Oats, White Chocolate Flavoured Chips (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Cane Syrup, Crunch Pieces (Organic Oat Fibre, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Oat Bran, Organic Milled Flaxseed), Macadamia Nuts, Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Macadamia Nuts, Organic Date Paste, Natural Flavours, Sea Salt, Tocopherols, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Beta-carotene, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Reduced Iron, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalc
Check Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut (Case) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut (Case) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut (Case) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


