Is ENERGY BAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk chocolate
  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRAIN BLEND [SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), TOASTED OATS (OATS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR), WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT, SALT)], CORN SYRUP, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN), CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, GLYCERIN, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, PEANUT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, GLYCERIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, ALMONDS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BIOTIN, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC OXIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, PYRIDOXINE HCL.

Check ENERGY BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttySalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep