Is ENERGY BARS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whole milk powder
- whey powder
- powdered whey protein concentrate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POWDERED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, SUGAR, OATS, WATER, HONEY, CRANBERRIES, RAISINS, APPLE BITS, WALNUTS, RAISIN PASTE, BAKING SODA, NONFAT MILK, EGGS, SPICES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check ENERGY BARS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENERGY BARS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


