Is ENERGY DRINK MIX Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • coenzyme b12
  • calcium disodium edta
  • vitamin b12 complex
  • natural flavor

coenzyme b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ERYTHRITOL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAFFEINE, REBAUDIOSIDE A (STEVIA EXTRACT), GLUCURONOLACTONE, N-ACETYL L-TYROSINE, BLACKBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), GREEN TEA LEAF EXTRACT, ALOE-VERA CONCENTRATE, GREEN COFFEE SEED EXTRACT, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), VITAMIN B12 COMPLEX, (CYANOCOBALAMIN, METHYLCOBALAMIN, COENZYME B12), FOLIC ACID.

Check ENERGY DRINK MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go