Is ENERGY DRINK, PINK LEMONADE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol ester of wood rosin
  • inositol
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • natural flavor

glycerol ester of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAFFEINE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), SUCRALOSE, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B-3), GUM ACACIA, INOSITOL, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B-5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B-6), GLYCEROL ESTER OF WOOD ROSIN, GUARANA SEED EXTRACT, GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B-12), FD&C RED #40.

Check ENERGY DRINK, PINK LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go