Is ENERGY DRINK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • inositol
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

condensed skim milk
b2
riboflavin

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREWED COFFEE (FILTERED WATER, COFFEE), CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, GLUCOSE, TAURINE, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, PANAX GINSENG EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID (VIT. C), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CAFFEINE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ALGINATE, NIACINAMIDE (VIT. B3), SUCRALOSE, COLOR ADDED, D-GLUCURONOLACTONE, GUARANA EXTRACT, INOSITOL, L-CARNITINE L-TARTRATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VIT. B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VIT. B2), MALTODEXTRIN. MONSTER ENERGY BLEND: GLUCOSE, TAURINE, PANAX GINSENG EXTRACT, CAFFEINE, GLUCURONOLACTONE, GUARANA EXTRACT, INOSITOL, L-CARNITINE, MALTODEXTRIN

Check ENERGY DRINK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go