Is Mio Energy Caffeine & B Vitamins Tropical Fusion Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • natural flavor
  • 2% of taurine
  • vitamin b12
  • +1 more

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tropical fruit notes come through with a sweet-tart profile; reviewers note bold flavor that dilutes well. The smooth, slightly viscous concentrate mixes into still or sparkling water without graininess. Common uses include on-the-go bottle refills, gym drinks, and cocktail mixers. Users mention convenience, packaging, and occasional artificial aftertaste reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Caffeine, Contains Less Than 2% Of Taurine, Guarana Extract, Ginseng Extract (Panax), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Natural Flavor, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Gum Arabic, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives).

Check Mio Energy Caffeine & B Vitamins Tropical Fusion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Water · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go