Is Enfamil Tri-Vi-Sol® Liquid Multivitamin for Breastfed Infants -- 50 mL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glycerin, Water, Polysorbate 80, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Enfamil Tri-Vi-Sol® Liquid Multivitamin for Breastfed Infants -- 50 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enfamil Tri-Vi-Sol® Liquid Multivitamin for Breastfed Infants -- 50 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Nature Made Multivitamin for Her 50+ Dietary Supplement Tablets 90 Counts
Garden of Life Vitamin Code® RAW One™ Multivitamin for Women -- 75 Vegetarian Capsules
Centrum Multivitamin For Women 50 Plus
Centrum Multigummies Gummy Multivitamin For Men 50+
Where to buy
Enfamil Tri-Vi-Sol® Liquid Multivitamin for Breastfed Infants -- 50 mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


