Is Enfamil Tri-Vi-Sol® Liquid Multivitamin for Breastfed Infants -- 50 mL Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glycerin, Water, Polysorbate 80, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Enfamil Tri-Vi-Sol® Liquid Multivitamin for Breastfed Infants -- 50 mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enfamil Tri-Vi-Sol® Liquid Multivitamin for Breastfed Infants -- 50 mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Nature Made Multivitamin for Her 50+ Dietary Supplement Tablets 90 Counts
Garden of Life Vitamin Code® RAW One™ Multivitamin for Women -- 75 Vegetarian Capsules
Centrum Multivitamin For Women 50 Plus
Centrum Multigummies Gummy Multivitamin For Men 50+
Where to buy
Enfamil Tri-Vi-Sol® Liquid Multivitamin for Breastfed Infants -- 50 mL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


