Is English Cheesecake Company 2 Sea Salted Chocolate Cheesecake Slices 214g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full fat soft cheese
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • reduced fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • double cream
  • natural malt flavour powder
  • natural flavouring
  • butter
  • emulsifier e322
  • +2 more

full fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (28%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (SG RSPO Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents; E500ii, E503ii, Salt], Double Cream (Milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (16%) [Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Permeate, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Bacterial Starter Culture], Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Dark Chocolate (5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier; Soya Lecithin], Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk, Butterscotch Pieces [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat SG (Shea Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifier E322), Butter (Milk) Water, Palm Oil SG, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Vegetable Oil SG, Salt, Emulsifier E322 (Soya), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Anti-Caking Agent E341iii), Natural Flavouring], Butter (Milk), Icing Sugar, Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Malt Flavour Powder (Barley), Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate (E202), Modified Starch (Maize)

Check English Cheesecake Company 2 Sea Salted Chocolate Cheesecake Slices 214g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast