Is English Cheesecake Company 2 Sea Salted Chocolate Cheesecake Slices 214g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • butter
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • reduced fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • double cream

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (28%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (SG RSPO Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents; E500ii, E503ii, Salt], Double Cream (Milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (16%) [Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Permeate, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Bacterial Starter Culture], Sugar, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Dark Chocolate (5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier; Soya Lecithin], Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk, Butterscotch Pieces [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat SG (Shea Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifier E322), Butter (Milk) Water, Palm Oil SG, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Vegetable Oil SG, Salt, Emulsifier E322 (Soya), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Anti-Caking Agent E341iii), Natural Flavouring], Butter (Milk), Icing Sugar, Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Malt Flavour Powder (Barley), Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate (E202), Modified Starch (Maize)

Check English Cheesecake Company 2 Sea Salted Chocolate Cheesecake Slices 214g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast