Is English Cheesecake Company 2 Vanilla & Biscoff Cheesecake Slices 180g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • full fat soft cheese
  • whole milk
  • milk solids
  • reduced fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • calcium

full fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk
milk solids
reduced fat soft cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base [Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt], Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Caramelised Biscuit Spread (15%) [Caramelised Biscuits ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate; Soya Lecithins; Acid: Citric Acid)], Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (13%) ( Milk Solids, Modified Starch, Salt), Sugar, Caramelised Biscuit Crumbs (6%) ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Cinnamon), Full Fat Soft Cheese (6%) ( Milk Solids, Modified Starch, Salt), Water, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk , Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Flavouring

Check English Cheesecake Company 2 Vanilla & Biscoff Cheesecake Slices 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

English Cheesecake Company 2 Vanilla & Biscoff Cheesecake Slices 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? English Cheesecake Company 2 Vanilla & Biscoff Cheesecake Slices 180g | Spoonful