Is English Cheesecake Company Vanilla Cookies & Cream Cheesecake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 8 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • starch
  • flavourings
  • natural flavours
  • wheat starch
  • +4 more

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (30%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (SG RSPO Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: E500ii, E503m, Salt], Food Preparation With Coconut Oil (19%) [Water, Coconut Oil, Starch, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Flavourings, Olive Extract, Vitamin B12], Non-Dairy Cream (17%) [Lentil Protein Preparation (Water, Lentil Protein), Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Sugar Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavours, Salt, Colourant (Beta-Carotene)], Cookie Crumb (8%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Wheat Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agent (Potassium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Flavouring], Sugar, Dark Chocolate (3%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Soya Drink [Soya Base (Water, Hulled Soya Beans, Apple Extract, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Phosphates), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Gellan Gum), Potassium Iodide, Vitamins (B2, B12, D2)], Coconut Oil (2%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maple Flavour Syrup [Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavouring], Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Caramel Syrup (Glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Modified Starch (Maize), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate (E202)). May contain traces of Milk, Egg, Nuts and Sulphites.

Check English Cheesecake Company Vanilla Cookies & Cream Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go