Is ENGLISH MUFFIN BREAD Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- monoglycerides with propionic acid
- enzymes
- riboflavin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, BASE (MALT, CORN STARCH, FUMARIC ACID, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), YEAST, SUGAR, SALT, SOY OIL, CONDITIONER (MONOGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID {ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES}), ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE.
Check ENGLISH MUFFIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENGLISH MUFFIN BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


