Is English Muffins Buttermilk Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • vitamin b2
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly tangy flavor with a toasty, crisp exterior and soft, airy interior featuring characteristic nooks and crannies. Commonly split and toasted, topped with spreads, or used for breakfast sandwiches and sides. Customer reviews often praise good toasting and spread retention but note occasional uneven texture or variable freshness between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN BI), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2). FOLIC ACID) WATER, BUTTERMILK FARINA, SUGAR LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST, SEA SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS) GRAIN VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY.

Check English Muffins Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking