Is ENGLISH MUFFINS, CRANBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, FARINA, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY.

Check ENGLISH MUFFINS, CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetTartFruity
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go