Is ENGLISH-STYLE SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BOLD BROWN ALE CHEDDAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized cultured milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), PAPRIKA AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check ENGLISH-STYLE SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BOLD BROWN ALE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENGLISH-STYLE SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BOLD BROWN ALE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


