Is ENGLISH-STYLE SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BOLD BROWN ALE CHEDDAR Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- malt extract
- natural flavors
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), PAPRIKA AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check ENGLISH-STYLE SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BOLD BROWN ALE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENGLISH-STYLE SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BOLD BROWN ALE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


