Is Member's Mark Mexican Style Finely Shredded Blend Of Jack Cheddar Cheese Dairy Free?

Description
Finely shredded Mexican-style cheese blend offers a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy melt. The thin shreds layer evenly and melt quickly, making it suitable for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and salads. Reviewers commonly note consistent shredding, reliable melting, and convenient packaging for everyday use and home use.
Why it's not dairy free
- asadero cheese
- milk
- queso quesadilla cheese
- cheddar cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
asadero cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded Mexican-style cheese blend offers a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy melt. The thin shreds layer evenly and melt quickly, making it suitable for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and salads. Reviewers commonly note consistent shredding, reliable melting, and convenient packaging for everyday use and home use.
Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Member's Mark Mexican Style Finely Shredded Blend Of Jack Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Mexican Style Finely Shredded Blend Of Jack Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
About this product
Cheese · Granule


