Is ENGLISH-STYLE SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BOLD BROWN ALE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), PAPRIKA AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check ENGLISH-STYLE SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BOLD BROWN ALE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENGLISH-STYLE SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BOLD BROWN ALE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


