Is Member's Mark Mexican Style Finely Shredded Blend Of Jack Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • asadero cheese
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded Mexican-style cheese blend offers a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy melt. The thin shreds layer evenly and melt quickly, making it suitable for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and salads. Reviewers commonly note consistent shredding, reliable melting, and convenient packaging for everyday use and home use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.

Check Member's Mark Mexican Style Finely Shredded Blend Of Jack Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishingSandwich