Is ENGLISH TOFFEE READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, ENGLISH TOFFEE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy butter
- milk
- cultured skim milk
- pasteurized non-fat dry milk
- skim milk
dairy butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), MACAROON COCONUT (COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), ENGLISH TOFFEE (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL), DAIRY BUTTER [MILK], ALMONDS; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, VEGETABLE MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF: SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN [USED AS EMULSIFIERS], SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE [SOURCE OF VITAMIN A], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS (WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE [PROCESSING AID]), PASTEURIZED NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.
Check ENGLISH TOFFEE READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, ENGLISH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENGLISH TOFFEE READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, ENGLISH TOFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


