Is ENGLISH TOFFEE READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, ENGLISH TOFFEE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- bleached wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), MACAROON COCONUT (COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), ENGLISH TOFFEE (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SUNFLOWER OIL), DAIRY BUTTER [MILK], ALMONDS; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, VEGETABLE MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OF LESS OF: SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND SOY LECITHIN [USED AS EMULSIFIERS], SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE [SOURCE OF VITAMIN A], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE EGG SOLIDS (WHOLE EGG SOLIDS, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE [PROCESSING AID]), PASTEURIZED NON-FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT.
Check ENGLISH TOFFEE READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, ENGLISH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENGLISH TOFFEE READY TO BAKE BAG FULL OF COOKIES, ENGLISH TOFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


