Is ENJOY CHOCOLATE, CONNOISSEUR COLLECTION Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • dextrose
  • sodium acetate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERTAT, CORN SYRUP, BUTTER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNAL OIL AND/OR COCONUT OIL, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, LACTOSE, EVAPORATED MILK, LIGHT CREAM, SORBITOL, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, INVERTASE, EGG WHITE, SALT, INVERT SUGAR, COCONUT (WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE FOR COLOR RETENTION), CITRIC ACID, CASHEWS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, HAZELNUT PASTE, PEANUT BUTTER, CHERRY (WITH SORBIC ACID AND SULFUR DIOXIDE AS PRESERVATIVES), HONEY, PECTIN, SODIUM ACETATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLLASES, RASPBERRY FLAVOR, ORANGE EMULSION, BLACK RASPBERRY EMULSION, STRAWBERRY EMULSION (WITH VEGETABLE GUMS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES), LECITHIN, DISTILLED MONGLYCERIDES, VANILLIN, COCOA POWDER, DEXTROSE, VANILLA, ORANGE OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS.

Check ENJOY CHOCOLATE, CONNOISSEUR COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking