Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Enjoy Life Chocolate Protein Bites™ Gluten Free Dipped Banana -- 6.4 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Enjoy Life Dipped Banana Chocolate Enjoy Bites are a dairy-free, vegan, and kosher snack that contains protein. These bites are made in a dedicated nut-free and gluten-free facility, ensuring they are allergy-friendly. Crafted with high-quality free-from ingredients, the product is appreciated for its good quality and taste. The Enjoy Life Chocolate Protein Bites Gluten Free Dipped Banana 64 oz provide a convenient and delicious snacking option for those with dietary restrictions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Sunflower Protein, Sugar Cane Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water), Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Roasted & Salted Pumpkin Seeds (Pumpkin Seeds, Safflower Oil, Salt), Rice Protein, Cocoa Powder, Dried Bananas, Safflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Made In A Dedicated Nut And Gluten Free Facility, Made In A Dedicated Nut And Gluten Free Facility

Check Enjoy Life Chocolate Protein Bites™ Gluten Free Dipped Banana -- 6.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Enjoy Life Chocolate Protein Bites™ Gluten Free Dipped Banana -- 6.4 oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostGiant EagleThrive MarketBillion Vegan

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go