Is Enjoy Life Foods Cookies - Soft Baked Chewy Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Overall, people enjoy eating Enjoy Life Foods Cookies because of their outstanding taste. In particular, the cake-like chocolate flavor is incredible! People especially love that they are made from certified gluten-free ingredients, are verified non-GMO, and free from the eight most common food allergens. You won't find wheat, dairy, peanuts, tree nuts, egg, soy, fish, or shellfish in these cookies. This makes them a safe choice for those with multiple allergies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour blend (brown rice, sorghum and buckwheat), brown sugar, semisweet chocolate chips (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate cocoa butter), concentrated fruit juices (pear, grape), date paste, safflower oil, water, brown rice syrup, natural flavors, leavening (baking soda), salt, vanilla extract, xanthan gum, konjac gum, rosemary extract.

Check Enjoy Life Foods Cookies - Soft Baked Chewy Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Didn’t care for these

I tried them a few years ago and they tasted chalky to me.

6qapremium
6qapremium•Aug 3, 2021

Where to buy

Enjoy Life Foods Cookies - Soft Baked Chewy Chocolate Chip is available at 22 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGABillion VeganLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go