Is Enjoy Life Soft Baked Cookies Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • quick oat flakes
  • rolled oats
  • oat flour

quick oat flakes

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Enjoy Life soft baked cookies are a delicious treat made with semi-sweet chocolate chips. These vegan cookies are suitable for those following a kosher or halal diet. They are also safe for individuals with various allergies, as they are made in a dedicated nut-free and gluten-free facility and are free from 14 allergens. While some find the taste of these cookies peculiar, others truly enjoy their soft texture and delightful flavor. With their combination of being vegan, allergen-free, and tasty, Enjoy Life soft baked cookies are a great option for those looking for a special treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN-FREE WHOLE GRAIN OAT AND FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE, OAT FLOUR, QUICK OAT FLAKES, ROLLED OATS, SORGHUM, BUCKWHEAT), CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER SEED SPREAD (ROASTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CANE SUGAR, SALT), CONCENTRATED FRUIT JUICES (PEAR, GRAPE), DATE PASTE, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER), CHOCOLATE CANDIES (SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER], CANE SUGAR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN, SPIRULINA EXTRACT, RADISH & BEET JUICE FOR COLOR, VEGETABLE CARNAUBA WAX), WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), XANTHAN GUM, KONJAC, CINNAMON.

Check Enjoy Life Soft Baked Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go