Is Enjoy Life Sunseed Butter Energy Bites Vegan?

Description
Enjoy Life SunSeed Butter Chocolate Enjoy Bites are a dairy-free and vegan snack that is protein-packed with 6 grams of plant protein per serving. These allergy-friendly bites are made in a dedicated nut-free and gluten-free facility, making them suitable for those with dietary restrictions. The SunSeed Butter Chocolate Enjoy Bites are also kosher certified. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product at this time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
- chocolate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Enjoy Life SunSeed Butter Chocolate Enjoy Bites are a dairy-free and vegan snack that is protein-packed with 6 grams of plant protein per serving. These allergy-friendly bites are made in a dedicated nut-free and gluten-free facility, making them suitable for those with dietary restrictions. The SunSeed Butter Chocolate Enjoy Bites are also kosher certified. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product at this time.
Ingredients
Chocolate (cocoa mass, brown sugar, cocoa butter), Sugars (liquid invert brown sugar, tapioca syrup), Sunflower seed protein, Roasted Pumpkin seeds (pumpkin seeds, sunflower or safflower oil, salt), Sunflower seed butter (roasted sunflower kernels, brown sugar, salt), Rice protein, COcoa butter, Cocoa, Natural flavour, Salt.
Check Enjoy Life Sunseed Butter Energy Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enjoy Life Sunseed Butter Energy Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER GLUTEN FREE BITES, DARK CHOCOLATE + PEANUT BUTTER
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Heavenly Hunks Peanut Butter Chocolate Bites
Where to buy
Enjoy Life Sunseed Butter Energy Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


