Is ENJUKU KOJI MISO SOUP GREEN ONION Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soybean paste
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Miso Paste: Soybean Paste (Water, Rice, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Kelp Extract, Salt. Garnish: Seaweed, Green Onion, Yeast Extract Powder, Sugar, Dried Bonito Powder, Salt.
Check ENJUKU KOJI MISO SOUP GREEN ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENJUKU KOJI MISO SOUP GREEN ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
About this product
Soup · Pouch


