Is ENJUKU KOJI MISO SOUP GREEN ONION Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried bonito powder
dried bonito powder
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Miso Paste: Soybean Paste (Water, Rice, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Sugar, Kelp Extract, Salt. Garnish: Seaweed, Green Onion, Yeast Extract Powder, Sugar, Dried Bonito Powder, Salt.
Check ENJUKU KOJI MISO SOUP GREEN ONION against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENJUKU KOJI MISO SOUP GREEN ONION in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Amy’s Soup, Plant-Based Organic Lentil Soup, Gluten Free, Made With Organic Green Lentils and Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Campbell's French Onion Made with Beef Stock Condensed Soup
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
About this product
Soup · Pouch


