Is Enlightened Ice Cream Light Cold Brew Coffee 1 Pint - 473 Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cold-brew coffee ice cream offers pronounced coffee flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly airy texture, easy to scoop from pint. Commonly eaten straight, added to affogato, or blended into shakes. Reviews note strong coffee character, consistent creaminess, convenient portion, with occasional comments about sweetness or slight iciness and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Coffee, Cream, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Monk Fruit Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate, Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Enlightened Ice Cream Light Cold Brew Coffee 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Enlightened Ice Cream Light Cold Brew Coffee 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 2 retailers

SafewayHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking