Is Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chunk 1 Pint - 473 Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • mint natural flavor tara gum

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

skim milk
cream
mint natural flavor tara gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cool, mint-forward ice cream featuring a creamy, smooth base punctuated by frequent firm chunks; texture balances soft scoopability with occasional icy firmness. Commonly eaten in bowls, between cookies, or blended into shakes. Reviewers often mention pronounced mint flavor, noticeable chunk distribution, and satisfying creaminess with occasional variability in chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Erythritol, Egg Yolks, Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk, Dutched Cocoa, Mint Natural Flavor Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carob Gum, Monk Fruit Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla

Check Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chunk 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chunk 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking