Is Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chunk 1 Pint - 473 Ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • cream

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cool, mint-forward ice cream featuring a creamy, smooth base punctuated by frequent firm chunks; texture balances soft scoopability with occasional icy firmness. Commonly eaten in bowls, between cookies, or blended into shakes. Reviewers often mention pronounced mint flavor, noticeable chunk distribution, and satisfying creaminess with occasional variability in chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Erythritol, Egg Yolks, Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk, Dutched Cocoa, Mint Natural Flavor Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carob Gum, Monk Fruit Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla

Check Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chunk 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Mint Chocolate Chunk 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking